SD37 specifies the following measures  to be taken in the workplace to prevent the spread of COVID-19:
• Keep a distance between employees of at least 1.50 meters
• Where social distancing cannot be practiced, the employees should follow strict hygienic practices and wear masks
• All entities must arrange their workplaces to ensure that all guests and employees can practice social distancing, and must not allow overcrowding in office/store
• Organizers responsible for mass gatherings must limit the number of participants in order to ensure social distancing
It is important to note that even though the wording of the COVID Law and the SD37 specifically addresses preventing the spread of COVID-19, the penultimate provision of the law states that it applies to other fatal infectious diseases as determined by the MOH.
Mariza is an experienced legal adviser, providing due diligence and structuring services to clients in a range of industry sectors. She is particularly known for her deep knowledge in regulatory aspects in real estate, construction, industry including the regulatory aspects of large project transactions, such as land issues, licensing, and factory and environmental approvals. Furthermore, she is an outstanding expert in land issues. She has worked on some of the largest energy and infrastructure projects in the country such as solar plants, industrial zones and island resorts.
Tharo is a project manager with an international business focus and a strong grounding in both Cambodian and international commercial law, having obtained his LLM in South Korea. His practice focuses on the energy and infrastructure sector.