BRPD circular letter no-25, on L/C Margin on Import Financing, dated 04 July 2022
[From our Bangladesh Team]
The Bangladesh Bank has tightened the country’s imports further as the importers will have to maintain up to 100 per cent margin against the...
Department of Foreign Exchange of Bangladesh Bank circular No- 13, on “Remittances on account of visa processing fees by resident agents through International Card” Dated 13 July 2022
Aimed to facilitate smooth transaction, Bangladesh Bank has decided that international cards (debit/prepaid) can be used for online payments of visa processing fees. In...
First of its kind transmission line project in the Lao PDR: The Lao team is advising a regional power company on a cross-border transmission line from the Lao PDR to Singapore, through Thailand and Malaysia.
Establishment of a new bank in Cambodia: VDB Loi was engaged as main counsel on the successful establishment of a new bank in Cambodia, the first in many years to receive approval.
Legal services in Vietnam: VDB Loi Vietnam was engaged by an international professional services firm to issue a legal opinion on its manufacturing client’s two subsidiaries in Vietnam.
M&A services in Myanmar: The Myanmar team is conducting a comprehensive legal and tax due diligence for a leading Singapore-based investment holding company for the potential acquisition of an e-commerce business in Myanmar.
Tax ruling on withholding tax exemption in Cambodia: VDB Loi’s Tax team obtained a favorable written ruling from the tax authority on a withholding tax exemption on interest income for pawn and pledge businesses.